Willie Saylor

CK Dream Team Results: USA 37, Georgia 15
113: 
Alonzo Allen, Rockdale, GA dec. #4-Brian Rossi, Lockport, IL (Stanford), 9-4
120:
 #4-Sean Russell, Collins Hill, GA (Edinboro) dec. #5-Scotty Parker, Pennridge, PA (Lehigh), 5-2
126:
 #5-Ryan Millhof, Collins Hill,GA (Oklahoma) dec. #3-Zeke Moisey, Bethlehem Catholic, PA (West Virginia), 5-3
132:
#12-Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional, PA (Bucknell) md. Tyler Marinelli, Jefferson, GA (Gardner-Webb), 15-7
138: #8-Seth Gross, Apple Valley, MN (Iowa) dec. Cameron Perry, Gilmer, GA (Virginia), 8-4
145: #1-Jason Nolf, Kittaning, PA (Penn State) dec. JJ Alfau, Turner County, GA, 14-8
152: #4-TC Warner, Cumberland Valley, PA (Old Dominion) md. Matt Moody, Lowndes, GA, 14-6
160: #1-Garrett Peppelman, Central Dauphin, PA (Virginia) md. Jake Henson, Pope, GA (Virginia), 15-6
170: #4-Chandler Rogers, Stillwater, OK (Oklahoma St.) wbf. Demarko Dixson, Appling, GA (Air Force)
182: #2-Bo Nickal, Allen, Texas (Penn State) md. #3-Chip Ness, Burford, GA (North Carolina), 12-3
195: #4-Nathan Rose, Sibley, MN (Minnesota) dec. #16-Chance McClure, Commerce, GA (Virginia), 5-4
220: #19-Matt Moore, Apalachee, GA (North Carolina) wbf. Sage Hecox, Harlem, IL 
285:
#15-Billy Miller, Perry, OH (Edinboro) wbf. MJ Couzans, Archer, GA (Tennessee St. (Football))
 

 

2014 Flo Nationals Results by Willie Saylor

 

 

 

War of the Roses - Williamsport April 5, 2014
Dropped by to snap some photos. Well done, Girls.
Good job, Terry Fike.

 

 

Chance Marsteller up for USA Today's Inspirational Athlete of the Year.. Vote for him at the link.

 

Taylor. Ruth on ballot for the Hodge Award. Cast YOUR vote.

 

 

Josh Koscheck not ready to retire from UFC yet

 

NCAA Brackets 2014        PA (Home State) Entries
''         Home State Entries 2013 & 2012 (Jamie Stockhausen)

 

 

 

USA 25  PA 16

126 - Stevan Micic Indiana MD  Zeke Moisey (PA) Bethlehem Catholic 13-4
152 - Bryce Brill Illinois dec TC Warner (PA) Cumberland Valley 5-1
113  - Ethan Lizak (PA) Parkland dec Brent Fleetwood, Delaware 2-1
132 - Josh Alber Illinois dec Ian Brown (PA) Hanover 3-2
170 - Bo Nickal Texas dec Stephen Loiseau (PA) Lancaster Catholic 14-9

220 - Kyle Snyder Maryland dec Michael Boykin Coatsville 10-2

182 - Zack Zavatsky (PA) Latrobe dec Joel Dixon Oklahoma 3-1 OT

195 - Chip Ness Georgia dec Tristan Sponseller Bermudian Springs 12-9

160 - Garrett Peppelman (PA)  Central Dauphin dec Ryan Blees North Dakota 4-3

120 - Dalton Macri (PA)  Canon-McMillan  MD Nathan Boston Kentucky 9-1

285 - Nick Nevills California dec Thomas Haines (PA) Solanco  5-3

138 - Joe McKenna New Jersey vs Solomon Chishko (PA) Canon-McMillan 3-1

145 - Jason Nolf  (PA) Kittanning dec Tyler Berger Oregon  8-5

 

Thanks to Dan Carey reporting ... Oklahoma downs WPIAL  37-10


113 - Brendan Price Canon-McMillan dec Braden Bennett Locust Grove 11-5
120 - Jacob Findley Collinsville dec  Brendan Hasson Belle Vernon 4-2
126 - Cub Yeager Locust Grove dec Dom Forys North Allegheny 8-7
132 - Tyler Smith Franklin Regional MD Justin Fletcher Bixby 12-2
138 - Will Steltzlen Collinsville dec Tyler Buckiso Peters Township 4-1
145 - Jonce Blaylock Berryhill dec Grant Fetchet South Fayette 2-1
152 -  Dakota Head Tuttle WBF Steven Edwards Burrell 2:56
160 - Jacob Smith Muskogee dec Jonathon Avon North Hills 10-3
170 - Chandler Rogers Stillwater WBF Kyle Coniker Pittsburgh Central Catholic 117
182 - Lance Dixon Edmond dec Terrell Fields Valley 5-4
195 - Derek White Edmond MD Cole Macek Montour 16-6
220 - Andrew Dixon Edmond dec Jake Temple Avella 1-0 TB
285 - Shane Kuhn Kiski Area dec Trey Loveall Locust Grove 6-2

 

By David A. Willauer-Contributing Editor-Alexis I DuPont High School-Greenville, DE:

The District I Pennsylvania Wrestling All Stars defeated the Delaware All Stars by a 35-15 score.

PA winners were Karon Lucas Talley from Penn Wood HS at 195, Edgar Garcia at 106 from Avon Grove, Michael Marino, Garnet Valley at 120, Tyrelle Robinson from Perkioman Valley HS at 138, Noah Stevens at 145 from Coatesville HS, Cody Richmond from Boyertown at 170, Jordan Wertz at 195 from Boyertown HS, Michael Boykin from Coatesville and Tracey Green from Methacton at 285.

For Delaware, winners were Drew Davia, St. Marks at 126, Jordan Olfus, Dover at 132, Willie Davis at 152, Michael Albanese at 160,

This is the 3rd time that Delaware has met the SE Pennsylvania All Stars and PA leads the series 3 games to 1.

PA All Stars 35 Delaware All Stars 15

195-Karon Lucas Talley P dec Jake Troublefield 9-0 PA 4-0

106-Edgar Garcia, P pinned Nick Klink, 4:16 PA 10-0

120-Michael Marino, P pinned Ty Jump 3:19 PA 16-0

126-Drew Davia, D dec Phil Torresani 6-5 PA 16-3

132-Jordan Olfus, D dec Josh Nischter 5-0 PA 16-6

138-Tyrelle Robinson, P dec Michael Vietri 6-2 PA 19-6

145-Nick Stevens, PA dec Jack Munro 8-2 PA 22-6

152 Willie Davis, D dec Nick Demetrio 8-7 PA 22-9

160-Michael Albanese, D pinned Nick Giangiulio PA 22-15

170-Cody Richmond, P dec Brandon Wolfe 4-1 PA 25-15

195-Jordan Wertz, P dec Craig Logan 5-1 PA 28-15

220-Mike Boykin, P maj dec Anthony Mancini 21-7

285-Tracy Green, P dec Zack Parker 3-2

 

Courtesy of the Easton Express-Times: via Dean Beers 

PENNSYLVANIA 36, NEW JERSEY 6 

132: Andrew Sutton, PA-Pen Argyl, d. Ted Caruso, NJ-Ridge, 4-3. 

182: Jose Ortiz, PA-Bethlehem Catholic, d. Cort Hotz, NJ-Ridge, 5-0. 

170: Nick Cortopassi, PA-Bethlehem Catholic, d. Jordan Juliano, NJ-Voorhees, 6-1 OT.

 126: Zach Valley, PA-Northampton, d. Matty Ritchie, NJ-North Warren, 6-0. 

152: Josh Ortman, PA-Parkland, d. Ronnie Spera, NJ-Mount Olive, 1-0. 

138: Colby Ems, PA-East Stroudsburg South, p. Moumen Akel, NJ-Somerville, 3:15. 

285: Stephen Michael Johnson, NJ-Bound Brook, d. Brady Mutton, PA-Pen Argyl, 3-2 UTB 

120: Ethan Lizak, PA-Parkland, d. Cody Ihling, NJ-Voorhees, 7-0.

 145: Kyle Baker, PA-Easton, p. Mike Muscatello, NJ-Voorhees, 4:50. 

160: Noah Klingborg, PA-Liberty, p. Joe Guzzo, NJ-North Hunterdon, 1:48. 

173: Jake Kocsis, NJ-Phillipsburg, d. Bobby Fehr, PA-Northampton, 3-1 OT.

 

World Cup from Los Angeles          Schedule

 

 

Cael Sanderson Press Conference 3/14/14 (courtesy www.GoPSUsports.com 

 

I have an extra All-Session ticket for the NCAA's, in a Penn State section (Section 327),

that I'm trying to sell at the price paiD - $216. Anybody interested, please contact: 

Rich Martin

703-727-1822

richmartin@mindspring.com  

 

 

NCAA Div II Results      NCAA Div III Results

Easton's Eric Burgey (Notre Dame College OH) was crowned Div. II National Champion at 165 and Becahi grad Ziad Haddad (Kutztown Univ) was crowned National Champ at 285  (Dean Beers)

Kaleb Loht of Indian Valley won  the  141#  title  with  a  6 - 3  decision  over  Matt  Adcock of  Wisconsin - Whitewater.   Completes  his  junior  season  with  a  51 - 1  record.  First  NCAA  champ  from  Mifflin  County  since  Warren  Stewart,Lewistown  '81,  won  1988  Div.  III  title  for  Liberty,  located  in  VA.  (Bob Hower)

Replay of the Div II Nationals

Mercyhurst Link re Div II NCAAs

PJW News Area II

 

 

AA Champs 2014

2014 PIAA Class AA Champions

 

AAA Champs 2014

2014 PIAA Class AAA Champions

 

4 time chanp chance
Chance Marsteller becomes PIAA 11th 4-time champ

Haines 4 timer
A few weights later, Thomas Haines duplicates.
Here with 2nd four-timer Jerry Maurey of Clearfield.

Fox 43 Todd Sadowski "Spotlight" on Marsteller & Haines video

 

Check out WRESTLING USA- Pennsylvania page

 

Tons more photos at http://www.pawrsl.com/gallery3/index.php/PIAA-Individual-Wrestling-Championships-2014

 


Rich Vetock presents the Wrestling USA
Person-of-the-Year award to Tony Iasiello (R)

 


AAA OW - Chance Marsteller

AA OW - Jason Nolf
 
     

 

Big Ten 2014 Brackets (Pat Donghia)

Watch  http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/

Interview with Andrew Church (sent by John  Harrison)    

 

Follow the entire PIAA tournament  (brackets and agate) via the web at EscapeSports.

Action Photos from matside in Hershey  (Finals photos being added today (March 10th)  Note: AAA Individual and Team awards coming soon.

 

Reynolds Wrestling Magazine - March 2014 edition by Don Shaffer

The National Preps Results @  Flo Wrestling.

NW AAA Regional Information - Paul Conklin, Director  (NW AAA Regional pairings  have been sent to www.escapesports.com  Check there. If you see any errors (as related to the criteria) contact Paul Conklin p.conklin@bastiantire.com

Lock Haven's Sara McMann drop UFC bout to Ronda Rousey.

District 6 Brackets (Rich Vetock)

District 11 Brackets (Dean Beers)

Most brackets can be found at www.escapesports.com

NW Regional Brackets at http://liveresults.escapesports.com/PIAA/2014-PIAA-Region-NW_AAA.html


District 3 PIAA Individual Championships     AAA    AA

District 4/9 AAA     District 9 AA

 

The PAIST Full Results (Wyoming Seminary captures title)   Article and summary of PAISWT placers


Final Class AA DUAL MEET Team Rankings 

Final Class AAA DUAL: MEET Team Rankings

PIAA TEAM Championships Photos

 

PIAA TEAM Championships 2014  (Escape Sports)

 

See Escape sports link for PIAA State Championship brackets

   pigtail results: 

North Allegheny 72, Allderdice 6;  Redbank Valley 37, Greenville 28  (Dean Beers)

Fort LeBoeuf 41, Jefferson-Morgan 19; Hamburg 34, West Branch 33; Wilson (W-L) 30, CR South 26
Saucon Valley 39, Wyalusing 24; Spring Ford 38, Exeter Twp 19,; Parkland 35, Garnet Valley 20

District 1 PIAA AAA TEAM Championships  (Denny Kellon)

District 2 TEAM Championships   AAA  & AA also PDF AAA  &  AA  (Dist 2 site, Sean McMahon, Jay Starnes) 

District 3  TEAM Championships   AAA  &  AA  (Rod Frisco)  (Penn Live website)

District 4 TEAM Championships  AAA & AA  (Steve Gobble - Dave Ackley summaries)

District 5 TEAM Championships   AA  (Joe Kimmel)

District 6 TEAM Championships   AAA   AA  (Rich Vetock) 
District 7 (WPIAL) TEAM Championships   AAA     AA  (Ken Wunderley)
District 9 TEAM Championships   AAA  & AA   (Bob Tonkin)  brackets (Bob Imhof)

District 10 TEAM Championships  AAA & AA  (Don Goss)

District 11 TEAM Championships    AAA & AA  (D11 site & Dean Beers)   Report 2/1/2014 from Dean Beers
                               Thanks Dan Putnam for updates!

 

USA Dapper Dan Team Selected

 

Looking for the 1997 PA. vs. US Dapper Dan CD or VCR.. Contact Tom if you have this DVD.

Kerry R. Burrows

 

US Women's Wrestling Newsletter

 

National Rankings Dual Meet and Individual:  Intermat     Flo Wrestling

 

Mark Dugan's AA State Rankings       Dan Albaugh's District 10 and NW AA Reg Rankings    Rob Coleman's NW AAA Rankings
(Rankings also courtesy of Don Goss's District Ten Website sent by Bob Imhof)

PA Chapter of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame  to Honor 9 in April.
Secure your tickets for this event - @ TicketLeap 

 

PWCA to Recognize 13 new Hall of Famers
Norm Palovcsik releases newest members.

Reynolds Wrestling Magazine. December 2013 Issue

 

New Head Coaches

Dan Brown – Montrose

Steve Mytych, Sr. – Wyoming Area

Paul Ervin – Berwick   (Ernie Yates steps down at Berwick after 25 years and 325 wins)

Harold Shotwell - Nanticoke 

Kevan Mowrey - Williamson
Kyle Mowrey - Montgomery

Eric Gerber - South Williamsport

Danville - Matt Bloom

Allentown Allen - Keith Smith
Allentown Dieruff - Tim Kaskis
Gary Keener - Pottsville

Dave Aungst - Claysburg-Kimmel

Ryan Cummins - State College

Steve Hluschak, Jr. has been named head coach at Northern Lehigh. Todd Herzog retired.
 

(thanks Sean McMahon, Dave Ackley, Dan Putnam, Sam Julian, Ryan Spring, Steve Kurzinger )

,

2014 College Commitments  (Dean Beers, Ryan Spring)

Bobby Fehr – Northampton – Hofstra 

Ethan Lizak — Parkland—- Minnesota 

Zeke Moisey — Bethlehem Catholic — West Virginia 

Jose Ortiz – Bethlehem Catholic – Rutgers

Ryan Easter - Bedford -  Bloomsburg

Austin Buttry -  Chestnut Ridge - Army

Colby Ems – East Stroudsburg South – Edinboro

Zach Valley – Northampton – Bucknell

Chase Zemenak  - Nazareth – Bloomsburg

 

Super 32 Results  (Escape Sports)

Intermat Report on Super 32