Pennsylvania Wrestling News     Tom Elling

 

https://www.teamusa.org/usa-wrestling


https://themat.tv/all_videos/285439-thomas-gilman-usa-after-winning-57kg-semifinals-at-2021-worlds-in-oslo

 

 


 

2021 Senior World Championships in Oslo, Norway

 
Thomas Gilman is the 2021 World Champion
Thomas Gilman looked impressive in reaching the World Finals, and on Monday evening in Norway, Thomas controlled Iran's Alireza Sarlak, 5-3, to win a World gold medal at 57 kg!

 
Thomas Gilman has simply had an outstanding two months...first an Olympic Bronze Medal in August and now a World Gold Medal in October. Congratulations Thomas!!!!

 
Kyle Snyder is in the World Finals
Kyle Snyder (97 kg) won by scores of 14-4 and 11-0 to reach the semifinals. In the semis, he had a battle with Iran's tough Mojtaba Goleij. Kyle was down by a score of 1-2 when he scored a takedown with only a second or so left in the match to win a thrilling 3-2 victory!

 
In a rematch of the Olympic finals, Kyle faces Russia's Abdulrashid Sadulaev at 12:00 p.m ET tomorrow (Tuesday).

 
Women's Freestyle Competition
Alejandra Bonilla who has been training with the Nittany Lion Wrestling Club dropped her first match by a score of 4-6 and when her opponent did not advance to the finals, she did not get the opportunity wrestle back.

 
iJane Valencia (representing Mexico) begins competition at 4:30 a.m. ET on Wednesday against Japan.

 
Schedule for NLWC Wrestlers
***Times listed below are Eastern Time Zone. (Oslo is six hours ahead of U.S. Eastern Time.)
***All off the action broadcast live by FloWrestling.

 
Tuesday, October 5 *Kyle Snyder Competing
12:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.-Finals-MFS 70 & 97 kg and WFS 55 kg & 62 kg

 
Wednesday, October 6 *Jane Valencia Competing
4:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m.-Qualification Rounds: WFS 57 kg, 59 kg, 68 kg, & 72 kg
10:45 a.m.-11:45 a.m.-Semifinals-WFS 57 kg, 59 kg, 68 kg, & 72 kg

 
Thursday, October 7 *Jane Valencia Competing
4:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m.-Repechage: 57 kg, 59 kg, 68 kg, & 72 kg
12:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.-Finals-57 kg, 59 kg, 68 kg, & 72 kg

 
Congratulations to Thomas and good luck to Kyle & Jane!
Visit the Nittany Lion Wrestling Club website:
 

 

 

 

 

 

AAU History Freestyle Champions 1189 - 1982 - Jamie Moffatt

 

NCAA Div I Pairings 2021         

 

Big Ten Pairings 2021

 

Class AAA West Super Region Pairings 2021

 

 

Penn State at Northwestern Tr-Meet Notes

 

PA USA Women's Newsletter January 2021 - Joe Stabilito

 

Below is our plan for District 6 wrestling this year. Will wrestle for a true second at both sectionals and districts. 

Barring any changes, Below the wrestling timeline for Individuals. Team tourney will be determined at a later date. 

 

 

Helpful Information for Wrestling Coaches (especially 1st year coaches)

 

PIAA Wrestling Guidelines 2020-2021

 

The Epic Schalles-Hitchcock Match - Eric Guyll

 

 

    Carlton Haselrig -

A closer look at the "Rig"-One of the Top 100 College Athletes of All Time 

                                                  by Joe Baranik PA Wrestling Magazine

 

 

 

Fight or Flight - Bob Fehrs  by Dr. Bill Welker

 

 

 

 

 

Reaching Your Goals, Art Baker's Life In Sports by Norm Palovcsik,  Keystone Wrestling Round-Up

 

The Emergence of Folkstyle Wrestling after World War II by Dr. Bill Welker 9/13/2020

 

 

     PIAA State Wrestling brackets 2020

         Class AA    Class AAA

               Back to        PA Wrestling main page

 Lock Haven University Wrestling History 70th Anniversary Celebration

 

 

2020 Class of National Wrestling Hall of Fame Bios

 

 

Women's Wrestling Newsletter - August 29, 2019

 

 

 


 

 

************

 

Josh Deputy has been an assistant wrestling coach for 17 years, including 11 years at his alma mater, Bedford, and the last six years under Greg Lazor at Chestnut Ridge.

 

Congratulations to Coach Dave Marko who achieved his 300th career coaching win on Friday, Feb 8th. His record is now 302-120.

 

And how about Scott Gold II's record  In 48 seasons, Coach Gold has a record of 485-379-7. at Oxford Area HS.

 
   
  order the book on Amazon.com or Bill at e-mail address: mattalkvw@hotmail.com    

     

Bill Welker's book - The Sparrow's Spirit: A Champion Wrestler's Lifetime Reflections on Prayer and Perseverance - is the WINNER in the sports category in the 6th Annual Beverly Hills Book Awards Contest. 

 

 

New Head Coaches

2020-2021

\Jason Bilby - Sugar Valley Rural Charter

Lee Weber - Clarion Area

Charlie Kramer - Norristown

Seth Kanaskie - Danville

James Dodson - Claysburg-Kimmel

Andrew Reitterer - Kennard-Dale
Braden Fochtman - Belin-Brotherevalley

Kent Lane- Southern Columbia
Jody Karam - Easton
Josh Dziewa - Germantown Academy

Steve White Fort LeBoeuf
Denny Harer - Montgomery
Brian Vollman - Muncy

Ted Castel - Portage

 

 

2019-2020

 

Shaler - Ethan Swope

Slippery Rock - Denton Zeronas

Boiling Springs - Trevor Byers

Ellwood City - John Fleming

Susquenita - Jim Yinger

Central Bucks South - Chris Meister

Belle Vernon - Bob Bove

Penn Trafford- AJ Brentzel
Susquenita - Jim Yinger

Executive Education Academy charter - Juan Garcia

Great Valley (D1)- Bobby Lavalle
Salisbury - Eric Snyder

Northern York - Dan Nauman
Hughesville - Troy Charles
Blue Mountain - Steve Lindenmuth

Bethlehem Liberty - Brandon Hall

East Pennsboro -  Mike Kramer

United -  Josh Henning

Southern Lehigh - Brenton Ditchcreek

DuBois - Ed Scott

Parkland - Jon Trenge

Shikellamy - Pete Solomon

Mt. Pleasant - Zach Snyder

Cambridge Springs - Dalton Lester

Bishop McDevitt (3) - Mike Nauman

Harborcreek - Don Capan
Conneaut Area - Kevin Welsh
Lewisburg - Justin Michaels

Chestnut Ridge - Josh Deputy

Western Wayne - Scott Rush

Valley View - Matt Judge
Pine Grove - Ken Newswanger

 

2018-2019

Iroquois  - Jeremy Little

Williams Valley - Matt Dietrich

Bedford - Joel Easter

Norwin - Vince DeAugustine
Grove City - Wes Phipps
Seneca - Ryan Murphy

Muncy - Royce Eyer
Harbor Creek - Ron Dombkowski

Hershey - Dee Evans

Bethlehem Catholic: Rick Thompson.. Jeff Karam

Dieruff: Jordan Glykas

Emmaus: Thad Smith

Freedom: Dante Terenzio

Notre Dame: Matt Veres

Palisades: Nick LaFevre

Panther Valley - Zane Bachert

Solanco - Tony Mendez

Trinity (D3) - Joe Peretta

The Hill School - Dave Hoffman

 

 

Wilkes Open 1961
I am starting to compile all of the Wilkes Open entries/brackets/placers.
I would appreciate any and all help.. old news clips, brackets, etc.

Amateur Wrestling News' Jim Kalin has written a book about wrestling icon Mike Milkovich.

    This a book all wrestling fans will want to read.  Check out the press release here.
          

    Info for purchasing...

 Counting your 22 Contests

A PIAA member school is permitted to participate in a maximum of twenty-two (22) Regular Season wrestling Contests based on the following method of counting Regular Season wrestling Contests:

a. One (1) Contest for each dual meet.

b. Two (2) Contests for each triangular meet or each individually or Team bracketed Tournament involving no more than 8 Teams, pursuant to NFHS Wrestling Rule 10, Conduct of Tournaments, Section 3, Tournament Brackets.

c. Three (3) Contests for each quadrangular meet, each individually or Team bracketed Tournament involving at least 9 Teams, pursuant to NFHS Wrestling Rule 10, Conduct of Tournaments, Section 3, Tournament Brackets, and each one-day Multiple School (Dual) Event or Individual Pool Event. A PIAA member school may participate in no more than two (2) Multiple School (Dual) or Individual Pool Events, excluding triangular or quadrangular meets, during the Regular Season.

d. Multiple day Combination Tournament competition points and/or multiple day Multiple School (Dual) Event competition points are the aggregate of b and/or c herein.

e. All of the foregoing must be compliant with NFHS Wrestling Rule 1, Competition, Section 4, Representation, Article 3, which provides for no wrestler to represent that wrestler’s school in more than one weight class in any meet or wrestle in more than five matches (championship or consolation), excluding forfeits in any one day.