MIDLANDS 2016
125
1st -2nd - Thomas Gilman (Iowa) won by MD over Tim Lambert
(Nebraska) (Maj 13-4)
3rd -4th - Josh Terao (American) won by medical forfeit over
Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern) (Med Forf)
5th - 6th - Shakur Laney (Ohio) won by Dec over Lucas Malmberg
(Messiah) ( 9-3)
7th -8th - Johnny Jimenez (Wisconsin) won by Dec over
Christian Moody (Oklahoma) ( 12-9)
133
1st -2nd - - Eric Montoya (Nebraska) won by Dec over Zane Richards
(Illinois) (SV-1 6-4)
3rd -4th - - Seth Gross (South Dakota State) won by MD over Earl Hall
(Iowa State) (Maj 13-1)
5th - 6th - Jamal Morris (NC State) won by Dec over Scott Delvecchio
(Rutgers) ( 7-5)
7th -8th - - Cameron Kelly (Ohio) won by Dec over Eli Stickley (Wisconsin)
( 5-3)
141
1st -2nd - Kevin Jack (NC State) won by Dec over Matthew Kolodzik
(Princeton) ( 1-0)
3rd -4th - - Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) won by tech fall over Chad Red
(Nebraska) (TF 17-0)
5th - 6th - Kanen Storr (Iowa State) won by Dec over Russell
Rohlfing (CSU Bakersfield) ( 7-5)
7th -8th - - Christopher Carton (Iowa) won by Dec over Nick Zanetta
(Pittsburgh) ( 4-1)
149
1st -2nd - Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) won in sudden victory - 1 over Justin
Oliver (Central Michigan) (SV-1 7-1)
3rd -4th - Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) won by Dec over Davion
Jeffries (Oklahoma) ( 6-2)
5th - 6th - Sam Speno (NC State) won by injury default over Joey Delgado
(Oregon State) (Inj. 4:10)
7th -8th - Anthony Giraldo (Rutgers) won by Dec over Alfred
Bannister (Maryland) ( 4-3)
157
1st -2nd - Michael Kemerer (Iowa) won in tie breaker - 2 over Tyler Berger
(Nebraska) (TB-2 6-5)
3rd -4th - Joshua Shields (Arizona State) won by MD over Evan Wick
(Wisconsin) (Maj 8-0)
5th - 6th - Jason Tsirtis (Arizona State) won by Dec over Colin Heffernan
(Central Michigan) ( 3-2)
7th -8th - Alex Griffin (Purdue) won by Dec over John VanBrill (Rutgers) (
5-1)
165
1st -2nd - Isaiah Martinez (Illinois) won by Dec over Chad Walsh
(Rider) ( 10-6)
3rd -4th - Anthony Valencia (Arizona State) won by fall over
Alex Marinelli (Iowa) (Fall 2:41)
5th - 6th - Kaleb Young (Iowa) won by Dec over Lorenzo DeLaRiva (CSU
Bakersfield) ( 9-4)
7th -8th - Clark Glass (Oklahoma) won in sudden victory - 1
over Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) (SV-1 6-4)
174
1st -2nd - Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) won by MD over Lelund
Weatherspoon (Iowa State) (Maj 11-2)
3rd -4th - Zac Brunson (Illinois) won by Dec over Alex Meyer (Iowa)
( 9-5)
5th - 6th - Devin Skatzka (Indiana) won by Dec over Ryan Christensen
(Wisconsin) ( 9-2)
7th -8th - Jordan Pagano (Rutgers) won by MD over Josef Johnson
(Harvard) (Maj 15-2)
184
1st -2nd - TiJ Dudley (Nebraska) won by Dec over Jack how (Old
Dominion) ( 4-2)
3rd -4th - - Samuel Brooks (Iowa) won by Dec over Nathan Jackson (Indiana)
( 10-5)
5th - 6th - Pete Renda (NC State) won by medical forfeit over
Nicholas Gravina (Rutgers) (Med Forf)
7th -8th - - Michael Macchiavello (NC State) won by medical forfeit over
Myles Martin (Ohio State) (Med Forf)
197
1st -2nd - Aaron Studebaker (Nebraska) won by Dec over Nate Rotert
(South Dakota State) ( 4-1)
3rd -4th - - Shawn Scott (Northern Illinois) won Dec over Ricky Robertson
(Wisconsin) (TB-1 2-1)
5th - 6th - Ryan Wolfe (Rider) won by medical forfeit over Kevin
Beazley (Old Dominion) (Med Forf)
7th -8th - - Matt Williams (CSU Bakersfield) won by Dec over Jacob
Berkowitz (Northwestern) ( 11-6)
285
1st -2nd - Tanner Hall (Arizona State) won by Dec over Jordan Wood
(Unattached - Lehigh) ( 4-1)
3rd -4th - - Samuel Stoll (Iowa) won by fall over Gage Hutchison (Eastern
Michigan) (Fall 4:45)
5th - 6th - Collin Jensen (Nebraska) won by medical forfeit over
Connor Medbery (Wisconsin) (Med Forf)
7th -8th - - Cody Crawford (Oregon State) won by Dec over Conan Jennings
(Northwestern) ( 1-0)